T H S W P A
Texas High School Women's Powerlifting Association
Promoting and governing the strongest women's sport in Texas high school athletics
Skip Navigation Links
Home
I Am A...Expand I Am A...
AssociationExpand Association
DocumentsExpand Documents
Hall Of ChampionsExpand Hall Of Champions
SupportExpand Support
Sign In
Lifter
Powerlifting Coach
Regional Director
THSWPA Officer
THSWPA Meet Judge
Scroll up
Scroll down
THSWPA Officers and Directors
Mission Statement
Constitution and By-laws
Member Schools
Past Presidents
Scroll up
Scroll down
Rule Book (equipped)
Rule Book (unequipped)
Membership Application
W9 Form
Eligibility
Drug Testing
Release
Scholarship Application
Expeditor Form
Regional Counties
Scroll up
Scroll down
State Records
Team Champions
Multi-year Champions
Scroll up
Scroll down
Contact Info
FAQ
Scroll up
Scroll down

State Records

6A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview3152018
BenchLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview1752018
DeadliftAlly HighfulLos Fresnos3052017
TotalLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview7502018
105SquatAshley GarayLos Fresnos3602014
BenchTyler MartinLos Fresnos2002023
DeadliftAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos3602018
TotalAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos8852018
114SquatMia ZunigaTyler Legacy3702023
BenchMia ZunigaTyler Legacy2152023
DeadliftKatie San MiguelWeslaco East3552014
BIANCA RODRIGUEZWeslaco East3552015
TotalMia ZunigaTyler Legacy8852023
123SquatMartha SalayaWeslaco4052017
BenchMaryssa LucioBrownsville Hanna2302021
Avery QuirogaWylie2302023
DeadliftMiranda EscamillaLos Fresnos4052022
TotalMartha SalayaWeslaco10202017
132SquatDenisse LimonAlvin4252023
Keily GuzmanLa Joya4252023
BenchTyler HansonWylie2652021
DeadliftLorena MartinezLos Fresnos3852017
Luisa CruzLos Fresnos3852019
TotalKeily GuzmanLa Joya10052023
148SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen4652018
BenchPam ArceEdinburg2852018
Isabella ContrerasMcAllen2852018
DeadliftFelissa Ponce de leonLa Joya Palmview4052017
TotalIsabella ContrerasMcAllen11052018
165SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen4852019
BenchIsabella ContrerasMcAllen3002019
DeadliftLaisha GardnerLaredo United South4502018
TotalIsabella ContrerasMcAllen11352019
181SquatJesed CastroLos Fresnos5002017
BenchKendall NalleyWylie2852022
DeadliftMilka GahKeller Central4502023
TotalJesed CastroLos Fresnos11652017
198SquatEmily DanielKeller Timber Creek4602017
Itzayanni MartinezMcAllen Memorial4602018
BenchKendall NalleyWylie3002023
DeadliftANAHI GARCIAEdinburg Economedes4252022
TotalANAHI GARCIAEdinburg Economedes11252022
220SquatHanna BeattieWylie5102018
BenchHanna BeattieWylie2852018
Abigail ScobleWylie2852023
DeadliftRheanne LopezLos Fresnos4652019
TotalHanna BeattieWylie11902018
220+SquatJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central6002014
BenchSoledad VillarrealSan Benito2852016
DeadliftJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central4702014
TotalJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central13302014
259SquatEliana HernandezAlvin5702023
BenchHanna BeattieWylie3102019
Erika GuerreroMission3102022
DeadliftAja BosticRoyse City4852023
TotalAja BosticRoyse City13152023
Eliana HernandezAlvin13152023
259+SquatRuthie SanchezKeller Central6052023
BenchAlyssa ArnoldCopperas Cove3102019
DeadliftLagi AhsangKilleen Ellison4702021
TotalAlyssa ArnoldCopperas Cove13052019

5A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatAlexis HerreraAlice3102019
BenchJazmeen ReynaVictoria West1652022
DeadliftBrittney BenedettiPSJA Memorial3052023
TotalJazmeen ReynaVictoria West7252022
Karla LinaresVictoria West7252023
105SquatDinorah GalvanLa Joya Palmview3802023
BenchAlyssa MartinezKyle Lehman1852023
DeadliftAshley VillanuevaKyle Lehman3252021
Alyssa MartinezKyle Lehman3252023
TotalAlyssa MartinezKyle Lehman8552023
114SquatKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer4052023
BenchKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer2252023
DeadliftKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer4052023
TotalKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer10352023
123SquatCorina YanezDonna4052018
BenchLuna CuevasMcAllen Memorial2152023
DeadliftCorina YanezDonna3902018
TotalCorina YanezDonna9802018
132SquatGeorgina AlanizEdcouch-Elsa4302023
BenchAmerica FernandezSomerset2452019
DeadliftCecily GonzalezAlice3852016
TotalGeorgina AlanizEdcouch-Elsa10152023
148SquatDeseray RodriguezMission Veterans Memorial4552023
BenchDeseray RodriguezMission Veterans Memorial2602023
DeadliftDalian JamesBelton4352004
TotalDeseray RodriguezMission Veterans Memorial11302023
165SquatFayth HamCollege Station4652022
BenchHeather HeathKeller Timber Creek2602013
DeadliftKatherine OtahWylie4352014
TotalLizbeth AlegriaCleburne10952023
181SquatAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East5002023
BenchAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East3002023
DeadliftKailey JonesDenison4852018
TotalAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East12402023
198SquatAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East5202022
BenchAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East3152022
DeadliftAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East4402022
TotalAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East12752022
220SquatCrystal MartinezKyle Lehman5302023
BenchMalia GonzalesKyle Lehman2952021
Carmen MitchellWylie East2952022
DeadliftTimmea JoinerTemple4552016
TotalCrystal MartinezKyle Lehman12602023
220+SquatLexi HarrisCleburne5402016
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne4002016
DeadliftKelly Jo McLendonLivingston4852012
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne14002016
259SquatNya Kirk JonesElgin5502023
BenchNya Kirk JonesElgin3452023
Arianna PrillKyle Lehman3452023
DeadliftNya Kirk JonesElgin4402023
TotalNya Kirk JonesElgin13352023
259+SquatAisha GarciaEdcouch-Elsa6052022
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne4352017
DeadliftLexi HarrisCleburne4852017
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne15202017

4A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatJanet BecerrilPerryton3402017
BenchJanet BecerrilPerryton1752017
DeadliftLorraine San MiguelCrystal City3302014
TotalJanet BecerrilPerryton8302017
105SquatMyra CastroSpringtown3502022
BenchGraham BriannaSpringtown2002023
DeadliftAaliyah GarciaCrystal City3202019
Lily FalconeComal Davenport3202023
TotalAaliyah GarciaCrystal City8302019
Myra CastroSpringtown8302022
Graham BriannaSpringtown8302023
114SquatKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones3952018
BenchKay'D LealCorpus Christi Calallen2402023
DeadliftAlejandra AvilaSilsbee3552014
Selina VelasquezOrange Grove3552015
Kaitlyn PelitireBeeville Jones3552017
TotalKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones9502018
123SquatEH NAYGAY HSOPort Lavaca Calhoun3852021
BenchCamryn BarraganVidor2502023
DeadliftAlana MontesZapata4152016
TotalAlana MontesZapata9802016
132SquatMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway4302022
BenchBall JennaAubrey2502023
DeadliftFrances AjaeroStafford3952018
TotalMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway10052022
148SquatWear KylieSpringtown4302023
BenchANDREA RAMIREZRio Hondo2602018
Jamie CasasRobstown2602022
DeadliftStephanie BrownCanton4052012
TotalValeria RamirezRockport-Fulton10402022
165SquatAlexus ValdezCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway4752023
BenchSophie SanchezBeeville Jones2852023
DeadliftSage GroomsVidor4602022
TotalSophie SanchezBeeville Jones11602023
181SquatZeena FloresLa Feria4952023
BenchMacy DavisAnna3052018
DeadliftKrystal OrtizBeeville Jones4452017
TotalKrystal OrtizBeeville Jones11402017
198SquatMARIANA BOTELLOBeeville Jones5152018
BenchAaliyah HenryGainesville3152021
DeadliftAaliyah HenryGainesville4502022
TotalAaliyah HenryGainesville12152022
220SquatAlyssa RamirezLa Feria5752022
BenchJazmine KuperSpringtown3502019
DeadliftAlyssa RamirezLa Feria4652022
TotalAlyssa RamirezLa Feria13152022
220+SquatViviana FloresRaymondville6252015
BenchKatie SonsSanger3202009
DeadliftTalove ChaneyJasper5001996
TotalViviana FloresRaymondville13152015
259SquatChavez AngelaSpringtown5702023
BenchChavez AngelaSpringtown3502023
DeadliftQuasett WoodruffBig Spring4152023
TotalChavez AngelaSpringtown13252023
259+SquatCarthon FaithVan Alstyne5902023
BenchAnalise FriasTaylor3252023
DeadliftAndrea HortonCenter4552023
TotalCarthon FaithVan Alstyne12352023

3A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatAlexandra GomezHebbronville2952023
BenchEmily FornerMaypearl1652023
DeadliftASHLEY MARTINEZEdinburg Idea College Prep3152018
TotalEmily FornerMaypearl7152023
105SquatNatalie WalkerBlue Ridge3352019
BenchMeg MartinezNatalia2002022
DeadliftSamantha GarciaWhitney3252019
TotalNatalie WalkerBlue Ridge8252019
114SquatLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee3602019
BenchLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee2352019
DeadliftTamara AnguianoSan Diego3552007
TotalLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee9352019
123SquatApril SinopoliWinnie East Chambers4102023
Paris CruzCorpus Christi London4102023
BenchAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep2252022
Janiya SanchezSan Diego2252023
DeadliftApril SinopoliWinnie East Chambers3802023
TotalApril SinopoliWinnie East Chambers10052023
132SquatDylan WesselskiCorpus Christi London3902022
BenchIsis SandifordEdinburg Idea College Prep2452021
DeadliftAlyssa HillVan Alstyne3752018
TotalIsis SandifordEdinburg Idea College Prep9802021
148SquatJennifer BenavidezCotulla5002022
BenchNALLELY GUTIERREZSan Antonio Brooks Academy2752018
DeadliftJennifer BenavidezCotulla4302022
TotalJennifer BenavidezCotulla11752022
165SquatKarina AvilaHebbronville4602017
BenchMia RinconesEdinburg Idea College Prep3002023
DeadliftGrace CountrymanClifton4202022
TotalMia RinconesEdinburg Idea College Prep10852023
181SquatAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep5202023
BenchAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep3202023
DeadliftAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep4702023
TotalAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep13102023
198SquatTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy5052018
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy3302018
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy4402018
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy12752018
220SquatTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy5252019
BenchAerianna SeguraGoliad3702023
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy4702019
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy13552019
220+SquatLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View5502015
BenchLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View3002015
DeadliftRaven PaulFrankston4552015
TotalLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View12752015
259SquatEbony VegaMathis5452019
BenchSAMANTHA HEIMERSan Antonio Brooks Academy3602018
DeadliftAmber BurrowMount Vernon4752023
TotalAmber BurrowMount Vernon12352023
259+SquatKailyn FisherTrinity5652022
BenchKailyn FisherTrinity3252022
DeadliftHailie MoreheadFranklin4702019
TotalKailyn FisherTrinity13452022

1A/2A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatKatarina GarzaRunge3102023
BenchNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County1652019
DeadliftNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County2852019
TotalNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County7252019
105SquatVicky MinjarezSeagraves3302015
BenchKeeley JurcaCeleste1852019
DeadliftCaitlin BrunsYorktown3102011
TotalVicky MinjarezSeagraves7452015
114SquatGenesis MartinezMcCamey3352022
BenchJaelan LinvilleMount Enterprise2102018
DeadliftKalissa BranchSeagraves3252021
TotalZoe GonzalesBig Lake Reagan County8052014
123SquatLeighan AllenHawley3752015
BenchMikah GrishamHawley2052021
DeadliftMicaela HernandezSundown3702022
TotalLeighan AllenHawley8702015
132SquatAndrea CazaresSeagraves4152011
BenchCarlee PitcherHawley2152016
Sarah GautreauxThrall2152018
DeadliftAndrea CazaresSeagraves3902011
TotalAndrea CazaresSeagraves9952011
148SquatNicole HigginsOzona4002014
Kylee CareyHawley4002022
BenchBre LeathersHawley2452021
DeadliftJodee MaloyDeweyville3852022
TotalAlexis PhillipsMertzon Irion County9402021
165SquatYatzari NarvaezEldorado4202022
BenchYatzari NarvaezEldorado2702022
DeadliftDiana KeelerMidland Classical Academy3852023
TotalYatzari NarvaezEldorado10652022
181SquatGuadalupe MendiolaFlatonia4502022
BenchBritney GeorgeHawley2752019
DeadliftPam WilliamsArp4452011
TotalBritney GeorgeHawley10602019
198SquatCyndi LujanMcCamey4352012
BenchAngelica HernandezHawley2452023
DeadliftCristin MartinElectra4052018
Desere CooperJoaquin4052018
TotalChristian BridgesSaratoga West Hardin10202019
220SquatSirena MinjarezSeagraves5102018
BenchEJ TaylorKenedy2902023
DeadliftVeronica DowellRice4202011
Sirena MinjarezSeagraves4202019
TotalSirena MinjarezSeagraves11752019
220+SquatMegan TaylorGanado5402013
BenchTricia WilliamsLometa3002014
DeadliftWavonne CoulterDetroit4702011
TotalMegan TaylorGanado12002013
259SquatKatie CaseyShelbyville5002018
MAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove5002021
BenchALICE BILLINGSLEYKerens3002022
Jessica AlemanValley Mills3002023
DeadliftMAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove4502021
TotalMAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove11102021
259+SquatAbbey LeeChristoval4552022
BenchAbbey LeeChristoval2852022
DeadliftAbbey LeeChristoval3902022
TotalAbbey LeeChristoval11302022

All Divisions
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)3402017
BenchJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)1752017
Laisha LopezLa Joya Palmview (6A)1752018
DeadliftLorraine San MiguelCrystal City (4A)3302014
TotalJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)8302017
105SquatDinorah GalvanLa Joya Palmview (5A)3802023
BenchMeg MartinezNatalia (3A)2002022
Graham BriannaSpringtown (4A)2002023
Tyler MartinLos Fresnos (6A)2002023
DeadliftAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos (6A)3602018
TotalAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos (6A)8852018
114SquatKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer (5A)4052023
BenchKay'D LealCorpus Christi Calallen (4A)2402023
DeadliftKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer (5A)4052023
TotalKetny NicoleauSharyland Pioneer (5A)10352023
123SquatApril SinopoliWinnie East Chambers (3A)4102023
Paris CruzCorpus Christi London (3A)4102023
BenchCamryn BarraganVidor (4A)2502023
DeadliftAlana MontesZapata (4A)4152016
TotalMartha SalayaWeslaco (6A)10202017
132SquatMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (4A)4302022
Georgina AlanizEdcouch-Elsa (5A)4302023
BenchTyler HansonWylie (6A)2652021
DeadliftFrances AjaeroStafford (4A)3952018
TotalGeorgina AlanizEdcouch-Elsa (5A)10152023
148SquatJennifer BenavidezCotulla (3A)5002022
BenchPam ArceEdinburg (6A)2852018
Isabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)2852018
DeadliftDalian JamesBelton (5A)4352004
TotalJennifer BenavidezCotulla (3A)11752022
165SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)4852019
BenchIsabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)3002019
Mia RinconesEdinburg Idea College Prep (3A)3002023
DeadliftSage GroomsVidor (4A)4602022
TotalSophie SanchezBeeville Jones (4A)11602023
181SquatAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep (3A)5202023
BenchAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep (3A)3202023
DeadliftKailey JonesDenison (5A)4852018
TotalAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep (3A)13102023
198SquatAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East (5A)5202022
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)3302018
DeadliftAaliyah HenryGainesville (4A)4502022
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)12752018
Alyssa SaucedaVictoria East (5A)12752022
220SquatAlyssa RamirezLa Feria (4A)5752022
BenchAerianna SeguraGoliad (3A)3702023
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)4702019
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)13552019
220+SquatViviana FloresRaymondville (4A)6252015
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4002016
DeadliftTalove ChaneyJasper (4A)5001996
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)14002016
259SquatChavez AngelaSpringtown (4A)5702023
Eliana HernandezAlvin (6A)5702023
BenchSAMANTHA HEIMERSan Antonio Brooks Academy (3A)3602018
DeadliftAja BosticRoyse City (6A)4852023
TotalNya Kirk JonesElgin (5A)13352023
259+SquatAisha GarciaEdcouch-Elsa (5A)6052022
Ruthie SanchezKeller Central (6A)6052023
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4352017
DeadliftLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4852017
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)15202017