T H S W P A
Texas High School Women's Powerlifting Association
Promoting and governing the strongest women's sport in Texas high school athletics
Skip Navigation Links
Home
I Am A...Expand I Am A...
AssociationExpand Association
DocumentsExpand Documents
Hall Of ChampionsExpand Hall Of Champions
SupportExpand Support
Sign In
Lifter
Powerlifting Coach
Regional Director
THSWPA Officer
THSWPA Meet Judge
Scroll up
Scroll down
THSWPA Officers and Directors
Mission Statement
Constitution and By-laws
Member Schools
Past Presidents
Scroll up
Scroll down
Rule Book (updated 2/21/2022)
Membership Application
W9 Form
Eligibility
Drug Testing
Release
Scholarship Application
Expeditor Form
State Meet Advertising (updated 3/7/2022)
Regional Counties
Scroll up
Scroll down
State Records
Team Champions
Multi-year Champions
Scroll up
Scroll down
Contact Info
FAQ
Scroll up
Scroll down

State Records

6A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview3152018
BenchLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview1752018
DeadliftAlly HighfulLos Fresnos3052017
TotalLaisha LopezLa Joya Palmview7502018
105SquatAshley GarayLos Fresnos3602014
BenchTyler MartinLos Fresnos1802022
DeadliftAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos3602018
TotalAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos8852018
114SquatAmber SaenzKyle Lehman3402019
Mia ZunigaTyler Legacy3402022
BenchHailey MartinLos Fresnos2002022
DeadliftKatie San MiguelWeslaco East3552014
BIANCA RODRIGUEZWeslaco East3552015
TotalAmber SaenzKyle Lehman8402019
123SquatMartha SalayaWeslaco4052017
BenchMaryssa LucioBrownsville Hanna2302021
DeadliftMiranda EscamillaLos Fresnos4052022
TotalMartha SalayaWeslaco10202017
132SquatDaniela ValdezSan Angelo Central4152022
BenchTyler HansonWylie2652021
DeadliftLorena MartinezLos Fresnos3852017
Luisa CruzLos Fresnos3852019
TotalMaddie GrahamPlano10002017
148SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen4652018
BenchPam ArceEdinburg2852018
Isabella ContrerasMcAllen2852018
DeadliftFelissa Ponce de leonLa Joya Palmview4052017
TotalIsabella ContrerasMcAllen11052018
165SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen4852019
BenchIsabella ContrerasMcAllen3002019
DeadliftLaisha GardnerLaredo United South4502018
TotalIsabella ContrerasMcAllen11352019
181SquatJesed CastroLos Fresnos5002017
BenchKendall NalleyWylie2852022
DeadliftLaisha GardnerLaredo United South4352016
TotalJesed CastroLos Fresnos11652017
198SquatEmily DanielKeller Timber Creek4602017
Itzayanni MartinezMcAllen Memorial4602018
BenchANAHI GARCIAEdinburg Economedes2752022
DeadliftANAHI GARCIAEdinburg Economedes4252022
TotalANAHI GARCIAEdinburg Economedes11252022
220SquatHanna BeattieWylie5102018
BenchHanna BeattieWylie2852018
DeadliftRheanne LopezLos Fresnos4652019
TotalHanna BeattieWylie11902018
259SquatHanna BeattieWylie5452019
BenchHanna BeattieWylie3102019
Erika GuerreroMission3102022
DeadliftEliana HernandezAlvin4402022
TotalHanna BeattieWylie12302019
220+SquatJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central6002014
BenchSoledad VillarrealSan Benito2852016
DeadliftJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central4702014
TotalJaelynn ClarkSan Antonio East Central13302014
259+SquatMelissa MoralezWeslaco East6002017
BenchAlyssa ArnoldCopperas Cove3102019
DeadliftLagi AhsangKilleen Ellison4702021
TotalAlyssa ArnoldCopperas Cove13052019

5A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatAlexis HerreraAlice3102019
BenchJazmeen ReynaVictoria West1652022
DeadliftKarissa ArroyoSan Marcos3002015
Lauren AldapeMercedes3002017
TotalJazmeen ReynaVictoria West7252022
105SquatAlyssa MartinezKyle Lehman3252022
BenchMcKayla CortezPort Lavaca Calhoun1702016
DeadliftAshley VillanuevaKyle Lehman3252021
TotalAshley VillanuevaKyle Lehman8052021
114SquatMarie CavazosEdinburg Vela3752016
Hayley KinardVidor3752019
BenchJennifer HesterVidor1902007
McKayla CortezPort Lavaca Calhoun1902017
DeadliftALEXANDRA WINFREESharyland Pioneer3652015
TotalHayley KinardVidor8752019
123SquatCorina YanezDonna4052018
BenchNorma VegaBrownsville Lopez2052019
DeadliftCorina YanezDonna3902018
TotalCorina YanezDonna9802018
132SquatBrianda ResendezMission Sharyland4202019
BenchAmerica FernandezSomerset2452019
DeadliftCecily GonzalezAlice3852016
TotalBrianda ResendezMission Sharyland10102019
148SquatNancy YousifFrisco Heritage4352018
BenchGianna AlemanMcAllen2452021
DeadliftDalian JamesBelton4352004
TotalLiz De La FuenteBrownsville Lopez10202018
165SquatFayth HamCollege Station4652022
BenchHeather HeathKeller Timber Creek2602013
DeadliftKatherine OtahWylie4352014
TotalFayth HamCollege Station10702022
181SquatKatie LollarCollege Station4802017
BenchCourtney GathrightNew Caney2752007
DeadliftKailey JonesDenison4852018
TotalKailey JonesDenison12002018
198SquatAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East5202022
BenchAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East3152022
DeadliftAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East4402022
TotalAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East12752022
220SquatAvery TapiaCleburne4902022
BenchMalia GonzalesKyle Lehman2952021
Carmen MitchellWylie East2952022
DeadliftTimmea JoinerTemple4552016
TotalMalia GonzalesKyle Lehman11852021
259SquatRoxanne MartinezDonna5452019
BenchJulieann DelgadoBrownsville Lopez3402019
DeadliftHaley GardellaRoyse City4352022
TotalJulieann DelgadoBrownsville Lopez12602019
220+SquatLexi HarrisCleburne5402016
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne4002016
DeadliftKelly Jo McLendonLivingston4852012
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne14002016
259+SquatAisha GarciaEdcouch-Elsa6052022
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne4352017
DeadliftLexi HarrisCleburne4852017
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne15202017

4A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatJanet BecerrilPerryton3402017
BenchJanet BecerrilPerryton1752017
DeadliftLorraine San MiguelCrystal City3302014
TotalJanet BecerrilPerryton8302017
105SquatMyra CastroSpringtown3502022
BenchMadi WernerSeminole1902016
DeadliftAaliyah GarciaCrystal City3202019
TotalAaliyah GarciaCrystal City8302019
Myra CastroSpringtown8302022
114SquatKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones3952018
BenchVicky Aragon-MarcialAnna2252021
DeadliftAlejandra AvilaSilsbee3552014
Selina VelasquezOrange Grove3552015
Kaitlyn PelitireBeeville Jones3552017
TotalKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones9502018
123SquatEH NAYGAY HSOPort Lavaca Calhoun3852021
BenchALY URRABAZOCrystal City2152018
DeadliftAlana MontesZapata4152016
TotalAlana MontesZapata9802016
132SquatMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway4302022
BenchMaddie GrahamSalado2352016
DeadliftFrances AjaeroStafford3952018
TotalMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway10052022
148SquatAndrea RamirezRio Hondo4252017
BenchANDREA RAMIREZRio Hondo2602018
Jamie CasasRobstown2602022
DeadliftStephanie BrownCanton4052012
TotalValeria RamirezRockport-Fulton10402022
165SquatMiray RodriguezPecos4552021
BenchEmily JondronPrinceton2752017
Angela PandoSpringtown2752022
DeadliftSage GroomsVidor4602022
TotalKerrington BiggersSnyder10702018
181SquatMiray RodriguezPecos4602022
BenchMacy DavisAnna3052018
DeadliftKrystal OrtizBeeville Jones4452017
TotalKrystal OrtizBeeville Jones11402017
198SquatMARIANA BOTELLOBeeville Jones5152018
BenchAaliyah HenryGainesville3152021
DeadliftAaliyah HenryGainesville4502022
TotalAaliyah HenryGainesville12152022
220SquatAlyssa RamirezLa Feria5752022
BenchJazmine KuperSpringtown3502019
DeadliftAlyssa RamirezLa Feria4652022
TotalAlyssa RamirezLa Feria13152022
259SquatKarina MartinezRaymondville5502019
BenchARIEL RANGELSomerset3002021
DeadliftBrenda SanchezFort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis4102018
Quasett WoodruffBig Spring4102022
TotalKarina MartinezRaymondville12052019
220+SquatViviana FloresRaymondville6252015
BenchKatie SonsSanger3202009
DeadliftTalove ChaneyJasper5001996
TotalViviana FloresRaymondville13152015
259+SquatALAYNA SEARCYPort Lavaca Calhoun5402021
BenchLeighann LangstonBullard3152019
DeadliftJasmine KellarGiddings4202017
TotalMelanie MorinAndrews11752019

3A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatSamantha SanchezNatalia2902019
BenchBri MatthewsWhite Oak1502011
Kaitlin ReyesBishop1502015
Betsy RamirezWinnsboro1502018
DeadliftASHLEY MARTINEZEdinburg Idea College Prep3152018
TotalASHLEY MARTINEZEdinburg Idea College Prep7102018
105SquatNatalie WalkerBlue Ridge3352019
BenchMeg MartinezNatalia2002022
DeadliftSamantha GarciaWhitney3252019
TotalNatalie WalkerBlue Ridge8252019
114SquatLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee3602019
BenchLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee2352019
DeadliftTamara AnguianoSan Diego3552007
TotalLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee9352019
123SquatSamantha DiazBishop4052022
BenchAmaris GarzaEdinburg Idea College Prep2252022
DeadliftSamantha DiazBishop3752022
TotalSamantha DiazBishop9602022
132SquatDylan WesselskiCorpus Christi London3902022
BenchIsis SandifordEdinburg Idea College Prep2452021
DeadliftAlyssa HillVan Alstyne3752018
TotalIsis SandifordEdinburg Idea College Prep9802021
148SquatJennifer BenavidezCotulla5002022
BenchNALLELY GUTIERREZSan Antonio Brooks Academy2752018
DeadliftJennifer BenavidezCotulla4302022
TotalJennifer BenavidezCotulla11752022
165SquatKarina AvilaHebbronville4602017
BenchMia RinconesEdinburg Idea College Prep2652022
DeadliftGrace CountrymanClifton4202022
TotalAllie BlasingameEarly10702019
181SquatMarissa LutzLone Oak4752019
Gabby MunozNatalia4752022
BenchMarissa LutzLone Oak3052019
DeadliftDelicia GarzaHebbronville4452015
TotalMarissa LutzLone Oak12052019
198SquatTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy5052018
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy3302018
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy4402018
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy12752018
220SquatTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy5252019
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy3602019
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy4702019
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy13552019
259SquatEbony VegaMathis5452019
BenchSAMANTHA HEIMERSan Antonio Brooks Academy3602018
DeadliftKinsey LaneTolar4502018
TotalEbony VegaMathis12002019
220+SquatLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View5502015
BenchLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View3002015
DeadliftRaven PaulFrankston4552015
TotalLinsey ReynaWichita Falls City View12752015
259+SquatKailyn FisherTrinity5652022
BenchKailyn FisherTrinity3252022
DeadliftHailie MoreheadFranklin4702019
TotalKailyn FisherTrinity13452022

1A/2A Division
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County2752019
Makinzey SaldivarSan Saba2752022
BenchNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County1652019
DeadliftNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County2852019
TotalNatali DominguezMertzon Irion County7252019
105SquatVicky MinjarezSeagraves3302015
BenchKeeley JurcaCeleste1852019
DeadliftCaitlin BrunsYorktown3102011
TotalVicky MinjarezSeagraves7452015
114SquatGenesis MartinezMcCamey3352022
BenchJaelan LinvilleMount Enterprise2102018
DeadliftKalissa BranchSeagraves3252021
TotalZoe GonzalesBig Lake Reagan County8052014
123SquatLeighan AllenHawley3752015
BenchMikah GrishamHawley2052021
DeadliftMicaela HernandezSundown3702022
TotalLeighan AllenHawley8702015
132SquatAndrea CazaresSeagraves4152011
BenchCarlee PitcherHawley2152016
Sarah GautreauxThrall2152018
DeadliftAndrea CazaresSeagraves3902011
TotalAndrea CazaresSeagraves9952011
148SquatNicole HigginsOzona4002014
Kylee CareyHawley4002022
BenchBre LeathersHawley2452021
DeadliftJodee MaloyDeweyville3852022
TotalAlexis PhillipsMertzon Irion County9402021
165SquatYatzari NarvaezEldorado4202022
BenchYatzari NarvaezEldorado2702022
DeadliftEmilee WhiteBig Lake Reagan County3752011
Rosemary DavisBig Lake Reagan County3752012
Yatzari NarvaezEldorado3752022
TotalYatzari NarvaezEldorado10652022
181SquatGuadalupe MendiolaFlatonia4502022
BenchBritney GeorgeHawley2752019
DeadliftPam WilliamsArp4452011
TotalBritney GeorgeHawley10602019
198SquatCyndi LujanMcCamey4352012
BenchSophia MendezWhiteface2402022
DeadliftCristin MartinElectra4052018
Desere CooperJoaquin4052018
TotalChristian BridgesSaratoga West Hardin10202019
220SquatSirena MinjarezSeagraves5102018
BenchSirena MinjarezSeagraves2752019
DeadliftVeronica DowellRice4202011
Sirena MinjarezSeagraves4202019
TotalSirena MinjarezSeagraves11752019
259SquatKatie CaseyShelbyville5002018
MAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove5002021
BenchALICE BILLINGSLEYKerens3002022
DeadliftMAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove4502021
TotalMAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove11102021
220+SquatMegan TaylorGanado5402013
BenchTricia WilliamsLometa3002014
DeadliftWavonne CoulterDetroit4702011
TotalMegan TaylorGanado12002013
259+SquatAbbey LeeChristoval4552022
BenchAbbey LeeChristoval2852022
DeadliftAbbey LeeChristoval3902022
TotalAbbey LeeChristoval11302022

All Divisions
Wt. ClassLiftAthleteTeamRecordYear
97SquatJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)3402017
BenchJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)1752017
Laisha LopezLa Joya Palmview (6A)1752018
DeadliftLorraine San MiguelCrystal City (4A)3302014
TotalJanet BecerrilPerryton (4A)8302017
105SquatAshley GarayLos Fresnos (6A)3602014
BenchMeg MartinezNatalia (3A)2002022
DeadliftAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos (6A)3602018
TotalAliana RichardsonLos Fresnos (6A)8852018
114SquatKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones (4A)3952018
BenchLiszette RosadoSan Antonio Jubilee (3A)2352019
DeadliftALEXANDRA WINFREESharyland Pioneer (5A)3652015
TotalKAITLYN PELITIREBeeville Jones (4A)9502018
123SquatMartha SalayaWeslaco (6A)4052017
Corina YanezDonna (5A)4052018
Samantha DiazBishop (3A)4052022
BenchMaryssa LucioBrownsville Hanna (6A)2302021
DeadliftAlana MontesZapata (4A)4152016
TotalMartha SalayaWeslaco (6A)10202017
132SquatMorgan CandelaCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (4A)4302022
BenchTyler HansonWylie (6A)2652021
DeadliftFrances AjaeroStafford (4A)3952018
TotalBrianda ResendezMission Sharyland (5A)10102019
148SquatJennifer BenavidezCotulla (3A)5002022
BenchPam ArceEdinburg (6A)2852018
Isabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)2852018
DeadliftDalian JamesBelton (5A)4352004
TotalJennifer BenavidezCotulla (3A)11752022
165SquatIsabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)4852019
BenchIsabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)3002019
DeadliftSage GroomsVidor (4A)4602022
TotalIsabella ContrerasMcAllen (6A)11352019
181SquatJesed CastroLos Fresnos (6A)5002017
BenchMacy DavisAnna (4A)3052018
Marissa LutzLone Oak (3A)3052019
DeadliftKailey JonesDenison (5A)4852018
TotalMarissa LutzLone Oak (3A)12052019
198SquatAlyssa SaucedaVictoria East (5A)5202022
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)3302018
DeadliftAaliyah HenryGainesville (4A)4502022
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)12752018
Alyssa SaucedaVictoria East (5A)12752022
220SquatAlyssa RamirezLa Feria (4A)5752022
BenchTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)3602019
DeadliftTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)4702019
TotalTaylor StrmiskaLittle River Academy (3A)13552019
259SquatKarina MartinezRaymondville (4A)5502019
BenchSAMANTHA HEIMERSan Antonio Brooks Academy (3A)3602018
DeadliftKinsey LaneTolar (3A)4502018
MAYA HUFFMANGladewater Union Grove (2A)4502021
TotalJulieann DelgadoBrownsville Lopez (5A)12602019
220+SquatViviana FloresRaymondville (4A)6252015
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4002016
DeadliftTalove ChaneyJasper (4A)5001996
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)14002016
259+SquatAisha GarciaEdcouch-Elsa (5A)6052022
BenchLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4352017
DeadliftLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)4852017
TotalLexi HarrisCleburne (5A)15202017